PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Please read this document carefully as it contains important information for you. By using our website, you agree to comply with and to be bound by the following our Privacy Policy and terms and conditions.

We may revise these terms and conditions and Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Payal Malhotra, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Payal Malhotra Haute Couture 14 Main Avenue, Moor Park, Northwood, HA6 2HJ.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

At Payal Malhotra we value your personal information and privacy. Our Privacy Policy applies to all information we gather, and you share with us when you visit our websites, use our apps and utilise any services provided by Payal Malhotra. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, we will only use your information in accordance with Payal Malhotra Privacy Policy. This document explains how we go about this important aspect of our business and in a way that you would expect protects personal data and privacy whilst recognising the requirements of the latest legislation.

2. Why we collect personal data

• Payal Malhotra needs to collect and process personal data so that we can,

• Payal Malhotra will use your personal information to help us to understand your requirements regarding the products and services that we offer.

  • deliver agreed services to our clients;
  • ensure the effective running of the business
  • We your personal information to facilitate our service-delivery to you.
  • We will use the information you give us for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy, which
    include providing you with services you have requested and enhancing your experience with
    us.
  • If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing messages, we will stop sending them..
  • We have appropriate measures in place to protect your information and keep it secure.
  • We respects your data protection rights and aims to give you control over your own
    information.
  • meet our legal obligations e.g. financial records, and;
  • carry out our own marketing to develop and grow the business.
    Payal Malhotra collects personal data directly. For example, from our clients, consultants and associates in the course of our normal business activities. In order to process the personal data we collect, we confirm that at least one of the reasons below are true:
  • we have obtained the necessary consent from you in an appropriate manner as required;
  • the personal information collected is necessary to the development and delivery of a contract
    or agreement to supply specific services to a client;
  • the information is needed to comply with a legal obligation faced by the company; or
  • it is carried out for a legitimate interest of the business, such as our marketing activities.
    The data protection legislation allows businesses to process personal data where they have a legitimate business interest. Businesses that rely on this option are responsible for ensuring that the processing of that personal data does not put the individual or their rights at risk. Payal Malhotra believes it can rely on such interests in a number of situations. Examples of what we believe are a legitimate interest are to:
  • Protect our business from any possible legal actions;
  • Maintain an on-going relationship with clients, suppliers, and consultants; and
  • Carry out marketing to subscribers obtained via our website.
    We have carried out legitimate business assessments (LIAs) as outlined in the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We will review these assessments as part of our annual review on our approach to protecting personal data.
    Where Payal Malhotra has sought your specific consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time simply by contacting us as described in the subsequent section entitled ‘How we recognise your rights’.

3. What personal data we collect

Payal Malhotra typically collects from you, clients and others the full range of standard personal identifying data sets, such as:

  • name, job title and company name;
  • contact information including email addresses;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • website usage data;
  • other information relevant to client enquiries and;
  • where appropriate standard employment related personal data.

4. What we do with personal data

Where a client has provided us with personal data to carry out a specific task on their behalf, Payal Malhotra will only use that personal data for that task, and only retain the personal data whilst that

specific

task is active.

  • Payal Malhotra uses the personal data it collects, processes and retains to:
  • provide our clients the services we have been commissioned to carry out;
  • invoice our clients for the services provided;
  • pay our suppliers for goods and services received;
  • meet our legal obligations as a private limited company;
  • maintain our internal records;
  • improve the products and services we provide;
  • contact you in response to a specific enquiry;

Payal Malhotra protects personal data that it collects, processes, stores and retains by:

  • send you promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you; and
  • contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research purposes.

5. How we protect, store and dispose of personal data

  • employing a level of security at our facilities and on our equipment appropriate to the data protection risk;
  • only using software products from reputable providers;
  • carrying out all of our banking activities via our on-line account;
  • disposing of all confidential paper waste using a cross-cutting shredding machine; and
  • putting in place all reasonable organisational steps to ensure the integrity of such personal
    data.
    Payal Malhotra will only keep personal data for as long as you are one of our clients or future potential client. After you stop being a client, Payal Malhotra may keep personal data longer for one of the following reasons:
  • to maintain records so as to meet any legal obligations that apply to it; and
  • to try to resolve any issues that may arise, such as queries or complaints.
  • Payal Malhotra will carry out a data cleansing exercise every year to remove any personal
    data that it no longer needs.

6. How we recognise your rights

As a data subject you have certain rights. If you wish to access any of these rights, then please contact Payal Malhotra either via our enquiries email address (info@payalmalhotra.co.uk)
or by writing to us at:

Payal Malhotra Haute Couture 14 Main Avenue, Moor Park, Northwood, HA6 2HJ.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how Payal Malhotra has used your personal data please get in touch using the info@payalmalhotra.co.uk email address or by writing to the address above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office,

8. Marketing

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can easily change your mind, via one of these methods:

send an email to info@oxygenlifesciences.com or write to us with your preferences (our address is as above)

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive promotional materials you may opt-out of receiving these communications, you may notify us by Email: info@payalmalhotra.co.uk

Access to your personal information

If you are concerned that any of the information, we hold on you is incorrect, please Email us info@payalmalhotra.co.uk

9. Disclaimer

Except where expressly provided otherwise, the site and all content, materials, information, products and services provided on the site, are provided on an “as is” and ‘as available’ basis. We
expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

We do not provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on our website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law

10. Web Site Contact and cookies

Contact info@payalmalhotra.co.uk with questions or if you experience technical problems with this Web Site.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics and content. Reproduction is prohibited other than if the documents are to be used solely for personal, informational, non-commercial purposes and the documents are not modified or altered in any way.

Except where your use constitutes ‘fair use’ under copyright law, you may not otherwise use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, post, transmit or distribute any information from our website in whole or in part without the express prior authorisation of Payal Malhotra.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk. In no event shall Payal Malhotra be liable for direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, or damages for loss of profits, revenue, data or use, incurred by you or any third party, whether in an action in contract or tort, arising from your access to, or use of, the site.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore,

we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.